ENERGY ENGINEERING ALL ANSWER

Download PDF

Unit V

  1. The function of a solar collector is to convert…….
    A.Solar Energy into Electricity
    B.Solar Energy radiation
    C.Solar Energy thermal energy
    D.Solar Energy mechanical energy
    ✔ View Answer
    C.Solar Energy thermal energy
  2. Most of the solar radiation received on earth surface lies within the range of……..
    A.0.2 to 0.4 microns
    B.0.38 to 0.78 microns
    C.0 to 0.38 microns
    D.0.5 to 0.8 microns
    ✔ View Answer
    A.0.2 to 0.4 microns
  3. For satellite the source of energy is……..
    A.Cryogenic storage
    B.Battery
    C.Solar cell
    D.Any of the above
    ✔ View Answer
    C.Solar cell
  4. Reflecting mirrors used for exploiting solar energy are called……..
    A.Mantle
    B.Ponds
    C.Diffusers
    D.Heliostats
    ✔ View Answer
    D.Heliostats
  5. The output of solar cell is of the order of……..
    A.1 W
    B.5 W
    C.10 W
    D.20 W
    ✔ View Answer
    A.1 W
  6. Flat plate collector absorbs…….
    A.Direct radiation only
    B.Diffuse radiation only
    C.Direct and diffuse both
    D.All of the above
    ✔ View Answer
    C.Direct and diffuse both
  7. A pyranometer is used for mesurement of……..
    A.Direct radiation only
    B.Diffuse radiation only
    C.Direct as well as diffuse radiation
    D.All of the above
    ✔ View Answer
    C.Direct as well as diffuse radiation
  8. Most widely used solar material is……..
    A.Arsenic
    B.Cadmium
    C.Silicon
    D.Steel
    ✔ View Answer
    C.Silicon
  9. Photovoltaic cell or solar cell converts……..
    A.Thermal energy into electricity
    B.Electromagnetic radiation directly into electricity
    C.Solar radiation into thermal energy
    D.Solar radiation into kinetic energy
    ✔ View Answer
    B.Electromagnetic radiation directly into electricity
  10. Temperature attained by a flat-plate collector is of the……..
    A.Order of about 900C
    B.Range of 1000C to 1500C
    C.Above 1500C
    D.None of the above
    ✔ View Answer
    A.Order of about 900C
  11. The voltage of a single solar cell is…….
    A.0.2 v
    B.0.5 v
    C.1.0 v
    D.2.0 v
    ✔ View Answer
    C.0.5 v
  12. Solar cells
    ,
    for power generation,entail the following major disadvantages……..
    A.Variable power
    B.High cost
    C.Lack of availability
    D.Large area requirement
    ✔ View Answer
    B.High cost
  13. Largest geothermal plant in operation is in……..
    A.Maxico
    B.Italy
    C.Russia
    D.California
    ✔ View Answer
    B.Italy
  14. The process of producing energy by utilizing heat trapped inside the earth
    surface is called

a) Hydrothermal energy
b) Geo-Thermal energy
c) Solar energy
d) Wave energy
✔ View Answer
b) Geo-Thermal energy

  1. How much is the average temperature at depth of 10 km of earth surface?
    a) 200oC
    b) 900oC
    c) 650oC
    d) 20oC
    ✔ View Answer
    a) 200oC
  2. What is hot molten rock called?
    a) Lava
    b) Magma
    c) Igneous rocks
    d) Volcano
    ✔ View Answer
    b) Magma
  3. How many kinds of Geo thermal steams are there?
    a) 2
    b) 3
    c) 4
    d) 5
    ✔ View Answer
    a) 2
    Explanation: There are two kinds of geo thermal steams, the one that originates from the magma is called
    magmatic steam and that from ground water heated by magma is called meteoritic steam. The latter is the
    largest source of geothermal steam.
  4. A geothermal solution containing appreciable amounts of sodium chloride or
    other salts is called as

a) Fluids
b) Brine
c) Solvent
d) Magma
✔ View Answer
b) Brine

  1. Earth’s outer layer rock is called as __
    a) Mantle
    b) Crust
    c) Outer core
    d) Asthenosphere
    ✔ View Answer
    b) Crust
  2. Which kind geothermal plant is most common type?
    a) Dry steam
    b) Flash
    c) Binary
    d) Wet steam
    ✔ View Answer
    b) Flash
  1. How much is the efficiency of geothermal plant?
    a) 28%
    b) 15%
    c) 42%
    d) 30%
    ✔ View Answer
    b) 15%
  2. How many basins does a single pool tidal system have?
    a) 1
    b) 2
    c) 3
    d) 4
    ✔ View Answer
    a) 1
    23.How many high peaks occur in a single pool tidal system?
    a) 1
    b) 2
    c) 3
    d) 4
    ✔ View Answer
    b) 2
  3. How much must be the tidal range over barrage to be feasible?
    a) 7 meters
    b) 25 meters
    c) 10 meters
    d) 20 meters
    ✔ View Answer
    a) 7 meters
  4. Difference between water height at high tide and water height at low tide is called

a) Tidal Variation
b) Tidal volume
c) Tidal Range
d) Tidal Current
✔ View Answer
c) Tidal Range

  1. What is the movement of water away from the shore called?
    a) Flood tide
    b) Spring tide
    c) Ebb tide
    d) Neap tide
    ✔ View Answer
    c) Ebb tide
  2. Name the process of excavation activity usually carried underwater of purpose of
    gathering up bottom sediments.
    a) Police drag
    b) Dredging
    c) Auger suction
    d) Anti-eutrophication
    ✔ View Answer
    b) Dredging
  3. One Terra-watt is equal __
    a) 1 trillion-watts
    b) 100 trillion-watts
    c) 5 trillion-watts
    d) 10 trillion-watts
    ✔ View Answer
    a) 1 trillion-watts
  4. Which is the type of energy where the energy is harnessed by the heat
    accumulated on the surface of water?
    a) Wind energy
    b) Wave energy
    c) Ocean thermal energy conversion
    d) Solar energy
    ✔ View Answer
    c) Ocean thermal energy conversion
  5. Water

decreases with an increase in temperature.
a) volume
b) density
c) pressure
d) force
✔ View Answer
b) density

  1. How many essentially infinite heat reservoirs are present in tropical waters?
    a) 1
    b) 2
    c) 3
    d) 4
    ✔ View Answer
    b) 2
  2. Which of the following has the lowest efficiency?
    a) Solar energy
    b) Wind energy
    c) Wave energy
    d) OTEC
    ✔ View Answer
    d) OTEC
  3. The Claude cycle is also called as __
    a) Open cycle
    b) Anderson cycle
    c) Closed cycle
    d) Otto cycle
    ✔ View Answer
    a) Open cycle
  4. Anderson cycle is also known as _
    a) Open cycle
    b) Claude cycle
    c) Closed cycle
    d) Otto cycle
    ✔ View Answer
    c) Closed cycle
  5. The working fluid chosen by Anderson OTEC cycle is __
    a) Propane
    b) Water
    c) Engine oil
    d) ISO-butane
    ✔ View Answer
    a) Propane
  6. Which is the working fluid in open cycle?
    a) Propane
    b) Water
    c) Engine oil
    d) ISO-butane
    ✔ View Answer
    b) Water
  7. A continuous movement of water in specific direction is called as _
    a) float
    b) waves
    c) current
    d) tides
    ✔ View Answer
    d) tides
  8. In an open cycle MHD-steam power plant, the temperature at the entrance of MHD
    duct is (in K)
    a) 2500-3000
    b) 2000-2500
    c) 1500-2000
    d) 2250
    ✔ View Answer
    a) 2500-3000
  9. The air at the entrance of MHD duct is seeded with potasium upto
    a) 7%
    b) 5%
    c) 3%
    d) 1%
    ✔ View Answer
    d) 1%
  10. Air pollution in an MHD-steam power plant is caused due to the formation of which
    of the following compounds?
    a) oxides and hydroxides
    b) chlorides and hydroxides
    c) oxides and carbonates
    d) carbonates and bicarbonates
    ✔ View Answer
    a) oxides and hydroxides
  11. Which of the following device helps in recovery of seeding element?
    a) ion precipitator
    b) condenser
    c) electrostatic precipitator
    d) orsat’s apparatus
    ✔ View Answer
    c) electrostatic precipitator
  12. In closed cycle MHD-steam power plant, which of the following gas is seeded in the
    MHD duct?
    a) helium
    b) xenon
    c) sodium vapour
    d) chlorine
    ✔ View Answer
    a) helium
  13. Where is the input of the MHD duct heated in a closed cycle MHD-steam power
    plant?
    a) blast furnace
    b) nuclear reactor
    c) reverabatory furnace
    d) combustion chamber
    ✔ View Answer
    b) nuclear reactor
  14. Which of these materials not used for MHD duct walls?
    a) magnesium oxide
    b) strontium zirconate
    c) hafnia
    d) manganese zirconate
    ✔ View Answer
    a) magnesium oxide
  15. To reduce the power consumption of electromagnets, which type of coils have been
    suggested?
    a) cryogenic
    b) high temperature resistant
    c) superconducting
    d) aluminium
    ✔ View Answer
    Answer: a & c
  16. Which is the only fuel better than coal for use?
    a) natural gas
    b) char
    c) kerosene
    d) benzene
    ✔ View Answer
    b) char
  17. Which of these is not a property of MHD power generation?
    a) has no moving part, so is reliable
    b) overall generation cost is less
    c) closed cycle has almost no pollution
    d) conversion is about 80-90%
    ✔ View Answer
    d) conversion is about 80-90%
  18. Fuel cell converts chemical energy to electrical energy using a reaction that
    a) eliminates combustion of fuel
    b) requires combustion of fuel
    c) requires no ignition of fuel
    d) fuel is not required
    ✔ View Answer
    a) eliminates combustion of fuel
  19. The fuel cell is considered a battery in which _ is continuously replaced.
    a) fuel only
    b) oxidizer
    c) both fuel and oxidizer
    d) none of the mentioned
    ✔ View Answer
    c) both fuel and oxidizer
  20. The type of reactions in a fuel cell is not determined by
    a) fuel and oxidizer combination
    b) composition of electrolyte
    c) materials of anode and cathode
    d) catalytic effects of reaction container
    ✔ View Answer
    d) catalytic effects of reaction container

1. A load curve is a plot of

(A) Load versus generation capacity

(B) Load versus current

(C) Load versus time

(D) Load versus cost of power.

Answer: C

2. For economy in generation power

(A) Diversity factor should be high

(B) Plant utilization factor

(C) Load factor should be high

(D) Load factor and diversity factor should be low.

Answer: B

3.  Which of the following category of consumers can provide highest load factor ?

(A) A domestic consumer

(B) A continuous process plant

(C) A steel melting unit using arc furnace

(D) A cold storage plant.

Answer: B

4. The load of a consumer is generally measured in terms of

(A) Volts

(B) Amperes

(C) Ampere hour

(D) kW.

Answer: D

5.  Load factor during a period is

(A) Average Load / Installed Capacity

(B) Average Load / Maximum Load

(C) Maximum Load / Average Load

(D) Maximum Load / Installed Capacity.

Answer: B

6. Demand factor is the

(A) Maximum Demand / Average Demand

(B) Maximum Demand / Connected Load

(C) Average Demand / Maximum Demand

(D) Connected Load / Maximum Demand.

Answer: B

7. In a system if the base load is the same as the maximum demand, the load factor will be

(A) 1

(B) Zero

(C) Infinity

(D) 1 percent.

Answer : A

8. A system having connected load of 100 kW, peak load of 80 kW. base load of 20 kW and average load of 40 kW, will have a load factor of

(A) 40%

(B) 50%

(C) 60%

(D) 80%.

Answer: B

 
Q9. The load of a system is shown in the figure above. The load factor of the system is (A) 0.778(B) 0.667(C) 0.438(D) 0.331.Answer :  CQ10. Load factor for the 0-6 hour period alone is  (A) 0.438(B) 0.876(C) 0.999(D) 1.0. Answer: DQ11. Load factor for the period 6-24 hours period is  (A) 0.438(B) 0.5(C) 0.876(D) 1.0.Answer :B 

12. A consumer finds that after running 10 kVA equipment on full load for six hours his energy consumption was 48 kW. It can be concluded that

(A) The load factor of the consumer for the day was unity

(B) The maximum demand of the consumer was 10 kW

(C) The equipment was drawing reactive power only

(D) Power factor of the equipment was 0.8.

Answer: D

13. The ratio, maximum demand of the installation / sum of individual maximum demands is known as

(A) Demand factor

(B) Plant use factor

(C) Diversity factor

(D) Plant capacity factor.

Answer: C

14. Five consumers having peak demands of A, B, C, D, and E have individual load factors of 0.5. It can be concluded that

(A) Their combined load factor will be 0.5

(B) Their peak demand during the day will be (A + B + C + D + E)

(C) Their combined power consumption in a day will be 12 (A + B + C + D + E)

(D) Their average demands are equal

Answer: C

15. A power station has annual load factor of 50% and capacity factor of 40%. If the maximum demand is 15 MW, the reserve capacity of the plant is.

(A) 1250 kw

(B) 2500 kw

(C) 3750 kw

(D) 4750 kw

Answer: C

16. The annual peak load on a 30 MW power station is 25 MW. The power station supplies loads having maximum demands of 10 MW, 8.5 MW, 5 MW and 4.5 MW. The annual load factor is 45%.

16 . The average load is(A) 1025 kW(B) 1125 kW(C) 1425 kW(D) 1625 kWAnswer: B17. Total energy supplied in a year is(A) 9,875,000 kWh(B) 8345,000 kWh(C) 7450,000 kWh(D) 6395,000 kWh.Answer :A18. Diversity factor is(A) 3.80(B)1.02(C) 1.12(D) 1.22.Answer :C19. Demand factor is(A) 0.75(B) 0.83(C) 0.89(D) 0.45.Answer :B

20. Power generation equipment in a thermal power plant costs Rs 15,75,000 and has a useful life of 25 years. If the salvage value of the plant be Rs 75,000 and the rate of annual compound interest be 5% the amount of annual instalment by straight line method will be

by straight line method will be(A) Rs. 30,000(B) Rs. 60,000(C) Rs. 60,500(D) Rs. 60,750  .Answer : B21 In the above case, which of the following could be the amount to be saved annually for replacement of equipment after the end of 25 years, by sinking fund method?(A) Rs. 31,400(B) Rs. 60,000(C) Rs 66,000(D) Rs. 96,500.Answer :A22 Which of the following could be the instalment for diminishing value method ?(A) Rs. 96,000(B) Rs. 60,000(C) Rs 48,500(D) Rs. 31400.Answer :A 

23. 1.In a circuit breaker, are is initiated by the process of

a) Thermal emission
b) Alternators
c) Field emission
d) Transmission lines

Answer : d

24. Circuit breakers are essentially

a) Current carrying contacts called electrodes
b) Arc extinguishers
c) Transformers to isolate two systems
d) Circuits to break the system

Answer : a

25. Fault diverters are basically

a) Circuit breakers
b) Fast switches
c) Relays
d) Fuses

Answer : b

26. In straight line method of depreciation, the money deposited carries

a) A straight line interest
b) No interest
c) Compound interest
d) Fixed interest

Answer : b

27. Factors involved in fixing tariffs are

a) Secured return from each consumer
b) Simplicity, cheapness and easy explainability
c) Incentive to consumers and change according to use
d) All of these

Answer : d

28. The main purpose of using core in transformer is to

a) Decrease reluctance of the common magnetic circuit
b) Decrease iron losses
c) Prevent hysteresis loses
d) Prevent eddy current losses

Answer : a

30.  Transformer works on the principle of

a) Self induction
b) Mutual induction
c) Faraday’s law of electromagnetic induction
d) Self and mutual induction both

Answer :d

31. An step-up transformer increases

a) Current
b) Frequency
c) Voltage
d) Power

Answer : c

32. The power factor in a transformer

a) is always unit
b) is always leading
c) is always lagging
d) depends on the power factor of load

Answer : d

33.  A transformer transforms

a) Current
b) Voltage
c) Frequency
d) Both voltage and current

Answer : d

34. The size of transformer core depends on

a) Area of the core
b) Flux density of core material
c) Frequency
d) Both (b) and (c)

Answer : d

35. In power transformers, breather is used to

a) Provide insulation to the windings
b) Provide cooling to the windings
c) Take insulating oil from the con-servator
d) Extract moisture from the air

Answer :d

36 .Earthing is necessary to give protection against……

   A. Danger of electric shock

   B. Voltage fluctuation

   C. Overloading

   D. High temperature of the conductors

Answer: A

37.  The advantage of neutral earthing is…..

   A. Freedom from persistent arcing grounds

   B. Over voltages due to lightning can be discharged to earth

   C. Simplified design earth fault protection

   D. All of the above

Answer : D

38. The advantage of neutral earthing….

   A. Safety of personnel

   B. Reduction of earth fault current

   C. Elemination of arcing ground

   D. None of the above

Answer : C

39.  The alternator is used in power plants which converts…….

   A.Electrical Energy into Mechanical Energy

   B.Electrical energy into Solar Energy

   C.Mechanical Energy into Electrical Energy

   D.Mechanical Energy into Nuclear Energy

Answer :C

40. Outdoor switchgear is generally used for voltage beyond

   A. 11 KV

   B. 33 KV

   C. 66 KV

   D. 132 KV

Answer :C

Quastions And Direct Answers

1.Which of the following coal has highest moisture content? *

Correct answer Peat coal

2. What is the main drawback of liquid fuel in thermal power plant?

Correct answer High cost of liquid fuel

3. Which of the following are the most widely used condensers in modern thermal power plants?

Ans – Surface condensers

4. Which of the following is a part of air and fuel gas circuit? 

Correct answer-Air preheater

5. What is the main advantage of the usage of high pressure boilers in a thermal plant? *

Correct answer- Increase in efficiencyLow grade fuel can be burnt.

6.Evaporative type of condenser has

Correct answer- Steam in pipes surrounded by water.


7. Spray ponds are used to cool the warm water coming from the condenser in ________ *

Correct answer Small power plants


8. The coal with highest ash content is? *

Correct answer- Lignite

9. The elements that are combustible in the fuel are *

Correct answer Carbon, hydrogen and sulphur.


10. Why is pulverised coal used? 

Correct answer- Better burning.


11. Ash handling system is mainly divided into________________ systems. *

Correct answer All of these

12. The vaccum obtainable in a condenser is dependent upon……

Correct answer- Temperature of cooling water

13. What is the function of a cooling tower in a power plant? *

It cools the hot water coming back from the condenser


15. Which element of hydroelectric power plant prevents the penstock from water hammer phenomenon? *

Correct answer -Surge Tank

16. Dam having very wide base as compared to its height is called _________ *

Correct answer earth dam


16.Spillway discharges the overflow water to the downstream side when the reservoir is full. *

True

17. Which type of hyroelectric turbine are used for low head *

Correct answer Kaplan

18.What is called when an industry removes water from a source and then returns the heated water to its source? *

Correct answer Thermal pollution

19. What is the effect of warmer temperature to the fishes? *

Increase the metabolism

20. What is called for the useless heat from hot water recycled by industries? *

Correct answer Co-generation

21. Rankine cycle efficiency of a good Steam Power Plant may be in the range of? *

35 to 45%

22. Which of the following air pollution control device has maximum efficiency? *

Electrostatic precipitator

23. Which of the following gas is not emitted during combustion of coal? *

Correct answer Oxides of Mercury

24. Which of the following pollutants emitted by thermal power plant causes irritation in Eyes? *

Correct answer Oxides of Nitrogen

25. Which of the following pollutants emitted by thermal power plant is a cause of global warming? *

CO2

26. Hydroelectric power plants with limited storage are suitable to supply __________ *

Correct answer Base load and Peak load

MCQ test2 Answers-

  1. In case of underfeed stokers fuel is supplied in the furnace _________ *

below the point of air admission

2. Which do you mean by pulverization? *

Correct answer Crushing of coal into small partials

3. Which of the following is not an advantage of stoker firing? *

Uniform feeding of coal into furnance

4.Which of the following is correct arrangement of different types of coals according to their increasing carbon content? *

Peat, lignite, bituminous, anthracite

5.Which of the following is most suitable fuel for thermal power plant? *

Bituminous coal

6.Read the below statements. I. Sulphur is one of the combustible elements II. The Sulphur content of coal should be less than 1% *

Correct answer I and II are correct

7.4. Which of the following coal has highest moisture content? *

Peat coal

8.What is the main drawback of liquid fuel in thermal power plant?

Correct answer High cost of liquid fuel

9.A minimum of 4 to 6 percent of ash is required in coal. *

True

10.The selection of coal for power plant does not depends on _________ *

Correct answer Nitrogen content

11.Read the following statements about coals. I. Lignite coals can be used in thermal power plants II. Super-anthracite coal are best for thermal power plants *

Correct answer Only I is correct

12.Which of the following are the most widely used condensers in modern thermal power plants? *

Correct answer Surface condensers

13. Which of the following is a part of air and fuel gas circuit? *

Air preheater

14.Equipment installed in the steam plants to reduce the rate of air pollution is________________. *.

Correct answer Air electrostatic precipitator

15.What is the main advantage of the usage of high pressure boilers in a thermal plant? *

Increase in efficiency Low grade fuel can be burnt

16.In supercritical pressure steam power plant temperature of steam is __________ *

600°C

17For increasing the thermal efficiency of thermal power plant pressure in condenser should be: *

Reduced upto 0.04 kg/cm3

18What is use of the air pumps in the condenser? *

Air leaking in the condenser and to maintain the vacuum.

19Evaporative type of condenser has

Steam in pipes surrounded by water.

20Spray ponds are used to cool the warm water coming from the condenser in ________ *

Small power plants

21The coal with highest ash content is? *

Lignite

22The elements that are combustible in the fuel are *

Carbon, hydrogen and sulphur.

23What is the percentage of ash content in Indian coal? *

20 %

24Why is pulverised coal used? *

Better burning.

25Ash handling system is mainly divided into________________ systems. *

all ok

26The ratio of actual vaccum to the ideal vaccum in a condenser is called……. *

Condenser efficiency

27The function of a condenser in a thermal power plant is ……. *

all are right

28The vaccum obtainable in a condenser is dependent upon…… *

Temperature of cooling water

29What is the function of a cooling tower in a power plant? *

It cools the hot water coming back from the condenser

30Which element of hydroelectric power plant prevents the penstock from water hammer phenomenon? *

Surge Tank

31. Dam having very wide base as compared to its height is called _________ *

earth dam

32.Spillway discharges the overflow water to the downstream side when the reservoir is full. *

True

33.Which type of hyroelectric turbine are used for low head *

Kaplan

34.Which type of Hydro power plant shown in fig. *

Medium Head

35Which type of Hydroelctric Dam shown in fig. *

Gravity Dam

36Which type of Spillway shown in fig

Shaft Spillway

37What is called when an industry removes water from a source and then returns the heated water to its source? *

Thermal pollution

38What is the effect of warmer temperature to the fishes? *

Increase the metabolism

39What is called for the useless heat from hot water recycled by industries? *

Co-generation

40Which of the following contributes to the improvement of efficiency of Rankine cycle in a Thermal Power Plant? *

all of the mentioned

41.Rankine cycle efficiency of a good Steam Power Plant may be in the range of? *

35 to 45%

42.What is the basic principle of regeneration? *

Steam after coming out of condenser is circulated to turbine

43.Why Reheating of steam is used? *

to increase work output

44.Which of the following air pollution control device has maximum efficiency? *

Electrostatic precipitator

45.Identify the correct statement regarding the Electrostatic precipitator. *

They can be operated at high temperature

46.Which of the following gas is not emitted during combustion of coal? *

Oxides of Mercury

47.Which of the following pollutants emitted by thermal power plant causes irritation in Eyes? *

Oxides of Nitrogen

48.Which of the following pollutants emitted by thermal power plant is a cause of global warming? *

CO2

49.Hydroelectric power plants with limited storage are suitable to supply __________ *

Base load and Peak load

50.Which of the following have highest operating cost?

Thermal power plant

Test 3 Answers

1.In which of the following reactor is fission caused by slow or thermal neutrons? *

Thermal reactor

2.What is the major problem in nuclear plants? *

Disposal of nuclear waste

3The load factor is __________ *

always less than unity

4The load of a consumer is generally measured in terms of *

kW

5Select the desirable property of a moderator? *

It shouldn’t be chemically unstable

6Which of the following is equal to the maximum demand? *

The peak of the load curve

7Which reactor has no moderator and its core size is less? *

Fast reactor

8Control rods are made of ____ *

Cadmium

9Which parts function is to reduce the energy of fast neutrons to thermal neutrons in nuclear power plant? *

Moderator

10Which nuclear fuel is usually used in thermal nuclear reactor to create fission? *

U235

11The area under the load curve represents ____________ *

number of units generated

12Which type of disposal of nuclear waste is cheapest and easiest method of all? *

Ground

13Load duration curve indicates _______ *

the number of hours for which the particular load lasts during a day

14What types of rays are trapped by shielding? *

Gamma rays

15What are the ways in which most of radio activeness is removed? *

Storing them

16During which time the demand of electrical energy is maximum? *

7 P.M. to 9 P.M

17What is Demand factor? *

Ratio of maximum demand to the connected load

18What are released into biosphere from nuclear power plants *

Gaseous effluents

19Your answerIn a system if the base load is the same as the maximum demand, the load factor will be *

1

20The normal connected load of a domestic consumer is usually *

up to 10 kW

21Shield is made of ___ *

Concrete and water

22Load due to one tonne air conditioner is nearly *

1 kW to 2 kW

23A power transformer usually rated in *

KVA

24Size and cost of installation depends upon ____________ *

maximum demand

25In practice what is the value of diversity factor? *

Geater than Unity

26CANDU stands for ___________ *

Canadian Natural Deuterium Uranium

27What is used in nuclear reactor as a cooling method/device? *

Coolant

28Load factor during a period is *

Average Load / Maximum Load

29 90Th232 is fertile isotope produced by fission. *

true

30In _________ fuel transportaion cost is least *

steam power stations

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.